Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula 'Boncel'


Scientific Name

Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula N.E.Br. 'Boncel'

Common Names

Spear Orchid, Skyline Spear

Synonyms

Sansevieria cylindrica 'Boncel', Sansevieria 'Boncel', Sansevieria 'Boncellensis'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Sansevieria

Description

Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula 'Boncel' is a succulent with short, fat leaves that spread out like a fan, and given time, produces offsets that will fill the pot with similar fan-like growths. It does not grow as tall as Sansevieria cylindrica. If grown in bright enough light, this plant can produce spike-like, up to 3 foot (90 cm) long racemes of pink-budded white flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Place Sansevierias in moderately bright or filtered light. Good locations include a spot in front of a north-facing window or front of a bright, sunny window covered by a sheer curtain. Although the plant tolerates low light, bright light brings out the colors in the leaves. However, intense light may cause the edges of the leaves to turn yellow.

Allow the soil to dry completely before watering and then water deeply until water drips through the drainage hole. Allow the pot to drain, and then discard the water that remains in the saucer. Never allow the soil to become soggy, and never let the pot stand in water. Water sparingly throughout the winter. Like most succulent plants that store water in their leaves, Sansevieria rots quickly in excessively wet soil.

Place Sansevieria in average room temperatures. Protect the plant from drafts and cold temperatures as it is damaged at temperatures below 50 °F (10 °C).

Feed the plant once every three weeks throughout the summer. Use a general-purpose fertilizer for houseplants diluted to one-half the strength suggested on the container. Sansevieria is a light feeder, and too much fertilizer makes the leaves fall over. See more at How to Grow and Care for Sansevieria.

Origin

Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula 'Boncel' is a dwarf cultivar of Sansevieria cylindrica.

Links

  • Back to genus Sansevieria
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Sansevieria Cylindrica Plant: How To Grow and Care

This plant is also known as the African spear plant because it’s native to Angola it is trendy all over the world, mainly due to its resistance. As its name suggests, this plant has cylindrical spears that grow together, and it sometimes forms an attractive looking shape!

The Sansevieria cylindrica plant is perfect for busy individuals who tend to forget their plants’ care needs! In fact, you could even leave the plant as it is for a couple of days, and nothing will ever happen to it.

Are you ready to start growing and maintaining a Sansevieria cylindrica plant? This article is for you, so continue reading, and you will discover everything you need to know to grow your sansevieria cylindrica succulent plant successfully:


Care and Propagation Information

General Care for Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula

Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula grows well indoors. It thrives in low light.

Watering

Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula has typical watering needs for a succulent. It’s best to use the “soak and dry” method, and allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings. Water sparingly in the winter when it is dormant.

Where to Plant

Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula is not cold hardy, so if you live in a zone that gets colder than 30°F (-1.1° C), it’s best to plant this succulent in a container that can be brought indoors. It does well in partial sun to low indoor light.

Pairs Well With

How to Propagate Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula

Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula can be propagated from offsets.

Offsets

To grow Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula from offsets, use a sterile, sharp knife or pair of scissors. Remove an offset from the main plant, and allow it to callous for several days before placing on well-draining soil. Water whenever the soil has dried out completely.


Watch the video: Repotting Sansevieria Cylindrica


Previous Article

Disinfection of seeds: three reasons why you should not skip it, so as not to be left without a crop

Next Article

Hippeastrum problems: the expert answers on Hippeastrum diseases